Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

SmartBro Canopy Software Update, How to? (w/ screenshots)


  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#1 ExtremeFusion

ExtremeFusion

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Location: Sta. Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

Posted 03 January 2008 - 10:01 PM

Ok Guys, before jumping into the whole update process..
and if you want the CNUT to work, read all this stuff and follow it carefully...

Remember the following:

You must be running one of this

Windows Platforms
   Windows 2000
   Windows Server 2003
   Windows XP

or

RedHat Linux
  RedHat Enterprise Linux v4

with a minimum of 512MB of RAM


The computer will need network access to connect to the devices being upgraded.
     (This translate to, that we must set our TCP/IP properties to 169.254.3.3 and 255.255.0.0, or if you are accessing via mac,     
      please do the way as how it is done via mac, I personally don't use mac to access my canopy so don't bother asking me
      how, hehehe and before I forgot you must be logged in as root in your canopy setup page. Just log in in your canopy set-up
      page and use root as the username, password is left blank)

Assuming that the proper version of CNUT is installed and your desired update package/s is already saved in your PC, we may now proceed with the steps in updating your canopy.


First Open your CNUT (Canopy Network Updater Tool), then highlight Network Root, then click Add Network Element.

Posted Image


Second After clicking Add Network Element, a window appears, from the Element Type dropdown box select Subscriber Module (SM), then in the Element Host Name(s)/IP Address(s) , type your canopy's ip address 169.254.1.1 (again, if your's is set to 192.168.1.1 like jovantot's, then please do so or whatever ip your canopy might have, but the default is 169.254.1.1). then click OK.

Posted Image


Third make sure you select your SM by putting a check next to it, then click View, then click Refresh/Discover Selected Network Elements,

Posted Image


If this is successful (connection to your SM, again you must be logged in as root and set your tcp/ip properties to 169.254.3.3 and 255.255.0.0 if you use MAC addressing method, don't bother asking me how to do it, as I am no fond in using MAC) you should see an info next to your SM like the picture below. If CNUT can't access or communicate with your SM properly you may be having problems following my steps. Read again, this time slowly without the excitement.  :evil6:

Posted Image

BTW,In the above picture my Software Version is already 8.2.2 (I already updated my Canopy from 8.1.5 to 8.2.2 SM-DES, before I post this guide that is why I am 100% this steps here will work!), what I am doing here is just a guide. So I don't want anyone questioning why am I adding the package 8.2.2 SM-DES in the next step.

Fourth With your SM still checked, click Update, then click Manage Packages.

Posted Image


Then after that, a Package Manager window will appear, click Add , then select the package file you saved earlier in your PC, in my example I have the latest 8.2.2 SM-DES package added (If you are Using the New CNUT it will ask for the *.pkg2 file, if using the Old CNUT it will ask fot the *.pkg file), after successful selection (see picture below) you can now Close the Update Manager Window.

Posted Image


Fifth with your SM still checked, click Update, then click Update Selected Network Elements, from this point onwards.. the rest is up to you.. and please be patient to wait for the update process to complete.. It is just normal for the CNUT to reboot your SM don't worry about that.

Posted Image


WARNING:

Don't blame me if you made your SM unusable. (this is provided as it is, and does not guarantee that your SM will not encounter a problem along the update process, things happen guys, damn it!)


ANOTHER REMINDER:

For the last time, set your TCP/IP properties to 169.254.3.3 and 255.255.0.0 or else the CNUT won't be able to access your Canopy via 169.254.1.1

Don't worry about the update time we are only updating ONE canopy and that is your's, this will only take a few minutes depending on your machine mine is a P4 2.4 GHz, 512 MB DDR 333 RAM, GE PRO-M2 MoBo..yes I know and I don't want any criticism. My PC is slow by today's standard but it was in the category "fastest" five or four years ago.

Make sure your PC meet the specified requirement, and if it does not and still want to push the update process. Then do so, don't tell me that I didn't warn you!

If you are not verse in the technical aspects of this steps then please ask someone who knows what I am talking about here to assist you in the update.

====================================================

OT:

Does anyone here knows the IP of our AP?, I tried 10.0.0.1 but this is inaccessible..
Does anybody have the CNUT (the older version the one that needs a *.pkg file)?
Lastly does anyone here have the package file for 8.0 SM-DES Software Version, I need to downgrade my Canopy Software Version..(It's much easier to configure NAT in version 8.0, mine is locked up so that is why I need it (I am only needing it, if Jovantot's suggestion to me would not work :evil6:.)

PM me people, I'm expecting replies..   :evil6:  :azn:

edit...spelling in title



edit...title


#2 fr0stbound

fr0stbound

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 02:29 AM

care to share the results of this? pros and cons maybe?

#3 ExtremeFusion

ExtremeFusion

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Location: Sta. Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

Posted 04 January 2008 - 02:38 AM

I forgot to mention this:

◦ P10 series hardware runs Release 8 only – P10 hardware will not run on Release
7.3.6 and prior releases.
◦ P7/8/9 series hardware must be upgraded to Release 7.3.6 and configured for
hardware scheduler before upgrading to Release 8.


@FB

Here is the Pros according to their release note (motorola.canopywireless.com)

NOTES AND HIGHLIGHTS

Highlights of Canopy Release 8.2.2:
◦ All but 1 known issue with the DHCP server on a NATted SM have been resolved.
◦ An issue with SMs resetting due to memory buffer allocation issues is resolved.
◦ An issue with Ethernet link lock-ups when handling undersized packets is resolved.
◦ Previously, APs with authentication enabled and over 135 SMs registered would
reset periodically. This is fixed.

Special note on the upgrade process:
◦ Due to the algorithms used, there may be quiet times during an upgrade on a sector
followed by active updating of SMs. Due to an issue specific to P10 SMs, there may
be some situations where some P10 SMs take multiple tries and then run to
successful upgrade. As you monitor the network during the upgrade, be aware of
these expected behaviors.

Highlights of Canopy Release 8.2.1:
◦ Resolved most cases of Ethernet lock-ups on P10 series hardware.
◦ Supports a High Priority channel on older P7 and P8 series SMs.

Highlights of Canopy Release 8.2:
◦ Supports DFS for 5.4 GHz modules in the US and Canada, thus opening up this
spectrum to Canopy use. Specific guidelines apply for collocating 5.4 GHz modules
with 5.2 GHz modules and with 5.7 GHz modules.
◦ Supports DFS for newly sold 5.2 GHz modules in the US, thus allowing the
continuing sale of 5.2 GHz modules in this market.
◦ Simplifies operator configuration by using a “Region Code” to be set by the operator
that then sets DFS and other features correctly to region and frequency band
requirements.
◦ Increases the maximum packet-per-second of modules.
◦ Prizm 3.0 will now manage upgrades, in addition to CNUT 2.2. Consider upgrading to
Prizm 3.0 before upgrading your network to Canopy Release 8.2.2.


Cons, nothing that I couldn't noticed...

#4 budocski

budocski

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 09:23 AM

is there any other tricks of accessing the canopy website aside from using an override plug.? i got blocked and now i cant access the site.

#5 fr0stbound

fr0stbound

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 10:10 AM

is there any other tricks of accessing the canopy website aside from using an override plug.? i got blocked and now i cant access the site.


try using tamie77's method or the MAC address method

@EF

hmm, nice find. hope others will try this first before me, i'm not so keen on fiddling with the canopy this much. anyway, did manage to get a 7Mb throughput using this?

#6 wapodium

wapodium

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: PH

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:16 AM

:cheesy:
just a noob question.. where can i find or how can i access  the cnut??????
:buck2: :roll:

#7 fr0stbound

fr0stbound

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:21 AM

yeah, you forgot to include links.

#8 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 05:20 PM

i really wondered why it is so hard to find the CNUT (Canopy Network Update Tool) installer even in the canopywireless website. also, the upgrade process is so complicated.

EF's post in this regard is helpful. unfortunately it will not give you the 7.0mb aggregate. he said in a pm that getting that will be needing Prizm 3.0 but a smartbro Prizm 3.0 license is nowhere to be found.

i think, the upgrade to 7.0mb should be simultaneous. you install the CNUT SM DES on your end, smartbro installs CNUT AP DES on their end together with Prizm 3.0 with a valid license key that will give you 7.0mb aggregate.

but anyways EF, you deserve our gratitude for the effort in posting this guide.

:smiley:

#9 JokeyMcScrotsack

JokeyMcScrotsack

    If you go fast enough they can't tell how big it isn't.

  • Sophist Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,651 posts
  • Location: Pizza Napoli's

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:18 PM

:cheesy:
just a noob question.. where can i find or how can i access  the cnut??????
:buck2: :roll:

No such thing as "noob" questions at testmy. Everyone learned at some point. I do not like to see the word noob.  :grin2:

#10 aneljr009

aneljr009

    Sr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location: Bagong Silang, Caloocan City

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:45 PM

HEY, where can I download CNUT? what is its latest version?

#11 Conuck

Conuck

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 7,191 posts
  • Location: Kentucky

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:48 PM

Atached is the one and only version. You can find different files here: http://www.testmy.ne...13.msg27520#new

#12 JokeyMcScrotsack

JokeyMcScrotsack

    If you go fast enough they can't tell how big it isn't.

  • Sophist Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,651 posts
  • Location: Pizza Napoli's

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:51 PM

Atached is the one and only version. You can find different files here: http://www.testmy.ne...13.msg27520#new

God I love you.... your so sexy.. In a hairy.. bearded.. man sort of way.  :azn: :azn: :azn:

#13 Conuck

Conuck

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 7,191 posts
  • Location: Kentucky

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:59 PM

:kiss: :smitten:

#14 ExtremeFusion

ExtremeFusion

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Location: Sta. Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

Posted 04 January 2008 - 07:19 PM

YES it is via Prizm that we can change our Aggregate and CIR, DL and UL Burst, BAM, EMS, so on and so forth..

This is from the website motorola.canopywireless.com

Easily integrated into your Canopy network, Canopy Lite SMs are highly scaleable. They are available in the 2.4, 5.2, 5.4 and 5.7 GHz frequency bands. In addition, they can be software upgraded via the Prizm element management system to add incremental throughput (to 1, 2, 4 or 7 Mbps) quickly and economically.

These are the problem I encounter...when using Prizm:

I need a License File or at least access to a License Server (Jeez! Where Do I get This?),
BTW the program that ask for this stuff is FLEXIm License Finder (any idea guys?)...

If I won't be able to start the server, I will not be able to start the Prizm Canopy as it needs access to the server..

There is an option in borrowing license, but then again I don't know where I could borrow a license.

Another thing is, If Prizm accesses our AP or CIMM, i'll be difficult for me (or us) since the AP or CIMM will need to be accessed in their base station (remote access is possible, but difficult since I need to know its IP, not to mention if the access is coded with password which I think is just natural for Smart to do.)

Oh, and about upgrading our AP via CNUT, yes this is possible but I need to know the IP of the AP I am using or at least its code name, since CNUT can look up the names of its network elements and then tranlates this code name once found out.

Anyways, the least we could do for now, especially if you are having problems with your canopy is to upgrade its software version to solve this issues...

As you can see in my previous post, there is the highlight 'bout installing the new software version...

Many release of Canopy Software Version has been done, they (motorola.canopywireless.com) only  list the most recent...


ABOUT THE LINKS:

I thought that you Guys could manage to get around the website,
well the link to the packages (canopy software update) are hidden, before you could get access to it you must enter your ESN (MAC) and email address.. in this link below and will be sent to you in the email you provide (the links sent to you in your email expires within 48 hours).

http://www.motowi4solutions.com/software/

FYI, check first if you use SM-DES or SM-AES so that you could choose the proper software upgrade for you.

CNUT AND CNUT PATCH:

http://www.motowi4solutions.com/software/sw_downlink_public.php?id=0220a1aa1291839f74aac3d0f85dc990

http://www.motowi4solutions.com/software/sw_downlink_public.php?id=9b02d9ea806d0b7e9cf4663c6c6f2b01

If you need to install the patch then go ahead, as for me I didn't apply any patch at all.

#15 budocski

budocski

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 07:48 PM

The problem is , i'm havin a hard time lookin for a 6pin plug. guess ima try other workarounds for that

#16 ExtremeFusion

ExtremeFusion

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Location: Sta. Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

Posted 04 January 2008 - 07:54 PM

try this it is from another user here in testmy.net,  :txt-sry: I couldn't get a hold of the name...

in your TCP/IP properties
type this

IP : 169.254.3.3
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Dafault Gateway: 169.254.1.1

According to that member, this is what the installer use to access the 169.254.1.1

Hope this helps... :angel:

#17 aneljr009

aneljr009

    Sr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location: Bagong Silang, Caloocan City

Posted 04 January 2008 - 09:56 PM

HELP! how to know my MAC address? one member said that it is located in a sticker, my question is which sticker and number, my canopy antenna have many stickers and numbers..

#18 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 10:53 PM

Atached is the one and only version. You can find different files here: http://www.testmy.ne...13.msg27520#new


the one your are referring to is cablenut. the one aneljr asked is the Canopy Network Update Tool (CNUT).

the link has been posted by EF already.

:smiley:

#19 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:04 PM

try this it is from another user here in testmy.net,  :txt-sry: I couldn't get a hold of the name...

in your TCP/IP properties
type this

IP : 169.254.3.3
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Dafault Gateway: 169.254.1.1

According to that member, this is what the installer use to access the 169.254.1.1

Hope this helps... :angel:


I think there's something wrong with that post EF. here's the complete way to do it from http://www.testmy.net/t-18616

Accessing the Canopy page

1. Go to Control Panel, select Network Connections, find your Smart Broadband connection (LAN or High-speed internet) and right click on it.

2. Click Properties, on the General tab, find the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and highlight it(usually at the bottom of the list). Click Properties.

3. Under the General tab, select Use the following IP address and enter the following data in their respective properties:

IP address: 169.254.3.3

Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0

Then click OK.

4. Open your browser (Internet Explorer, FireFox, Opera) and input this address on the address bar: 169.254.1.1

#20 ExtremeFusion

ExtremeFusion

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Location: Sta. Maria, Bulacan, Philippines

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:16 PM

@CB

This was what I am talking about....

hi happy new year..
coolbuster's right, you should copy all the record logs on the canopy before you change anything.last night i messed up with NAT configuration on the canopy, and for the love of god i didn't copy any attributes on the canopy before i reboot. I got totally no connection. i can't even access the canopy, but lucky me i been scheduled today for a contractor visit.

i think i've change the default ip of the canopy that's why i cant access it after inputting 169.254.3.3, 255.255.0.0 on tcp/ip properties and 169.254.1.1 on the address bar.

btw, this is what the contractor did to gain access again to the canopy. on tcp/ip properties:
ip address 169.254.3.3
subnet mask 255.255.0.0
default gateway 169.254.1.1






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Speed Test Version 13.7
© 2013 TestMy Net LLC - TestMy.net - Legal - Advertise