Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

att dsl constantly losing connection


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 12:48 PM

hey guys,

i have the att elite dsl package. i've had it for about 2 months. first month everything was perfect. the past two weeks though i've been losing my connection constantly. every few minutes sometimes. its a real annoyance. i've called att and they say my signal strength is great and they went through a bunch of their so called diagnostic tests with me. everything seems to check out yet i still lose connection. on the modem the power, ethernet, and dsl lights are always good, but the internet light is the one that usual goes off.

any helps would be greatly appreciated.


modem is a motorola, the standard given by att.

#2 zalternate

zalternate

    I'm a Quitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Location: British Columbia. Viewing the craziness of the World with just the Facts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 02:45 PM

I suppose they had you press in the reset button on the modem?

Otherwise maybe the modem is bad or a bad card at the node?

Internet light out means the modem can not negotiate a Internet connection at the node.
But the rest shows up ok to be able to get the connection.

#3 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 04:04 PM

yes i have power cycled and reset the modem many times. what is the node? could you be more specific about that? thanks.

#4 mudmanc4

mudmanc4

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 10,579 posts
  • Location: In The Plex

Posted 23 August 2009 - 05:22 PM

yes i have power cycled and reset the modem many times. what is the node? could you be more specific about that? thanks.

A node is a device where may connections are gathered , like a switch , only more complicate, and is entirely under the control of the ISP, and generally only has problems of it is a hardware failure.

Do you have a router hooked to the modem, if so, is it wireless ?

#5 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 05:25 PM

no router, just the modem. the att service rep. said there have been no outages in my area that would cause my connection problems.

#6 mudmanc4

mudmanc4

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 10,579 posts
  • Location: In The Plex

Posted 23 August 2009 - 05:40 PM

no router, just the modem. the att service rep. said there have been no outages in my area that would cause my connection problems.

Alright, thats ruled out.

As to the test they ran , they wont catch an intermittent issue like that.

There is a test server located @ Argonne National Laboratories  , it's a java based test, so allow the site to access you. I know there's alot in there as far as data once you run the tests, and even more that not many people will understand , including myself. But it will tell you some things that you will understand.  Post the results here, when the test is done , there is another tab that you can click that has even more data, go ahead and post that as well.

#7 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 06:28 PM

took the test. here's some of the information.

WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 512.0kb/s
running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 4.91Mb/s

------  Client System Details  ------
OS data: Name = Windows XP, Architecture = x86, Version = 5.1
Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.6.0_13

------  Web100 Detailed Analysis  ------
Cable modem/DSL/T1 link found.
Link set to Full Duplex mode
No network congestion discovered.
Good network cable(s) found
Normal duplex operation found.

Web100 reports the Round trip time = 77.12 msec; the Packet size = 1408 Bytes; and
There were 5 packets retransmitted, 162 duplicate acks received, and 164 SACK blocks received
The connection was idle 0 seconds (0%) of the time
S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 2.27%
This connection is receiver limited 14.46% of the time.
This connection is sender limited 48.20% of the time.
This connection is network limited 37.32% of the time.

Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
RFC 1323 Window Scaling: ON

Server 'ndt.anl.gov' is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
Client is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
Information: Network Middlebox is modifying MSS variable
Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address
Server says [XXXXXXXX] but Client says [192.168.1.64]




WEB100 Kernel Variables:
Client: localhost/127.0.0.1
CurMSS: 1408
X_Rcvbuf: 262142
X_Sndbuf: 262142
AckPktsIn: 2308
AckPktsOut: 0
BytesRetrans: 7040
CongAvoid: 0
CongestionOverCount: 0
CongestionSignals: 4
CountRTT: 2141
CurCwnd: 49280
CurRTO: 276
CurRwinRcvd: 65535
CurRwinSent: 5840
CurSsthresh: 35200
DSACKDups: 0
DataBytesIn: 0
DataBytesOut: 6264636
DataPktsIn: 0
DataPktsOut: 4432
DupAcksIn: 162
ECNEnabled: 0
FastRetran: 4
MaxCwnd: 97152
MaxMSS: 1408
MaxRTO: 312
MaxRTT: 120
MaxRwinRcvd: 65535
MaxRwinSent: 5840
MaxSsthresh: 45056
MinMSS: 1408
MinRTO: 228
MinRTT: 28
MinRwinRcvd: 65535
MinRwinSent: 5840
NagleEnabled: 1
OtherReductions: 2
PktsIn: 2308
PktsOut: 4432
PktsRetrans: 5
RcvWinScale: -1
SACKEnabled: 3
SACKsRcvd: 164
SendStall: 0
SlowStart: 0
SampleRTT: 80
SmoothedRTT: 76
SndWinScale: -1
SndLimTimeRwin: 1495849
SndLimTimeCwnd: 3856714
SndLimTimeSender: 4982688
SndLimTransRwin: 289
SndLimTransCwnd: 754
SndLimTransSender: 1034
SndLimBytesRwin: 1539032
SndLimBytesCwnd: 4352940
SndLimBytesSender: 372664
SubsequentTimeouts: 0
SumRTT: 165108
Timeouts: 0
TimestampsEnabled: 0
WinScaleRcvd: -1
WinScaleSent: -1
DupAcksOut: 0
StartTimeUsec: 946210
Duration: 10338818
c2sData: 2
c2sAck: 2
s2cData: 3
s2cAck: 3
half_duplex: 0
link: 0
congestion: 0
bad_cable: 0
mismatch: 0
spd: 4.85
bw: 4.64
loss: 0.000902527
avgrtt: 77.12
waitsec: 0.00
timesec: 10.00
order: 0.0702
rwintime: 0.1447
sendtime: 0.4821
cwndtime: 0.3732
rwin: 0.5000
swin: 2.0000
cwin: 0.7412
rttsec: 0.077117
Sndbuf: 262142
aspd: 0.00000
CWND-Limited: 683.90
minCWNDpeak: 2816
maxCWNDpeak: 97152
CWNDpeaks: 4

The theoretical network limit is 4.64 Mbps
The NDT server has a 127.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 25.93 Mbps
Your PC/Workstation has a 63.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 6.48 Mbps
The network based flow control limits the throughput to 9.61 Mbps

Client Data reports link is 'T1', Client Acks report link is 'T1'
Server Data reports link is 'Ethernet', Server Acks report link is 'Ethernet'




edit out personal info

#8 mudmanc4

mudmanc4

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 10,579 posts
  • Location: In The Plex

Posted 23 August 2009 - 06:49 PM

With the info there, like you said, your cabling checks ok, but if you look at this info >This connection is receiver limited 14.46% of the time.
                                                                                                                             This connection is sender limited 48.20% of the time.
                                                                                                                             This connection is network limited 37.32% of the time.

it tells something during the test there was issues, now what they are, if there's something causing interference near and around the modem , sometimes this can be related, they say AM radio can do that to DSL, if you have a phone line filter on the line, take it off or a little bit, and see how things go. Maybe get everything away from the modem, and the lone comming from the wall as well.

It's been a while since I had DSL, but hose were some things that caused me issues like that.

#9 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 07:05 PM

yes, when i talked to the service rep he said the modem had to be two feet away from all electronics. i have since moved the modem and take the filter off this dsl line as there is no phone like on this line. but still the problem persists. that is interesting information though.

#10 mudmanc4

mudmanc4

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 10,579 posts
  • Location: In The Plex

Posted 23 August 2009 - 07:11 PM

What about a cordless phone ?  If you live in an apt, or maybe even next door they have a powerful cordless thats getting in there, or sometimes remote cameras, anything that transmits. This might be stretching it, so I'll look at it myself as well, but I'm wondering about bluetooth, I doubt it, but then again, I don't know the frequencies either.

I'm also thinking of the firmware of the modem, but generally , only the ISP can change that.  .

#11 zalternate

zalternate

    I'm a Quitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Location: British Columbia. Viewing the craziness of the World with just the Facts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 07:22 PM

And there is also moving the modem to a different phone plug. Since sometimes one of the phone wire runs can be damaged or have a bad connection in either the phone plug outlet or at the side of the house(demarcation point) where all the wires come in.


I've got a Thomson Speed Touch DSL modem that is one inch from my router. 4 inches from one speaker and above a nightmare of wires under the desk. And a cordless phone about 12 inches away(combo 5.8Ghz and 900Mhz).

#12 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 07:59 PM

no wireless phones, no neighbores. i can't think of anything that is transmitting close to this modem. moreover i think that problem would have been immediate from the time of installation, unlike the actual situation in which the connection was perfect for a month and only now is acting up even though nothing has changed. att said my connection/signal strength is very strong so i don't think the phone line would be an issue. its just bizarre. they said they could send a tech out but i'm not sure about that.

#13 zalternate

zalternate

    I'm a Quitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Location: British Columbia. Viewing the craziness of the World with just the Facts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 08:03 PM

no wireless phones, no neighbores. i can't think of anything that is transmitting close to this modem. moreover i think that problem would have been immediate from the time of installation, unlike the actual situation in which the connection was perfect for a month and only now is acting up even though nothing has changed. att said my connection/signal strength is very strong so i don't think the phone line would be an issue. its just bizarre. they said they could send a tech out but i'm not sure about that.


Not everything shows up to call support's online tool and a free tech visit is the best way to go.
Sometimes they will switch out the modem too, just to be sure.  Occationally they may switch you to a different card at the Node(DSLaM). I think some people do have problems if they get a 'refurbished modem'. But there should be a sticker on the modem if that is the case.

#14 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 August 2009 - 08:16 PM

the modem is new.

#15 mudmanc4

mudmanc4

    TMN Seasoned Veteran

  • Moderators
  • 10,579 posts
  • Location: In The Plex

Posted 23 August 2009 - 09:15 PM

Well like zalternate posted, it's difficult to diagnose every issue with the tools they have at the call center , and the tech would probably be the best idea right now.

#16 zerocool5468

zerocool5468

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 August 2009 - 05:31 PM

well the connection has been working well for the past 2 days straight, new world record. i haven't changed anything so we will see but as of right now its fine. thanks.

#17 dwt1966

dwt1966

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 16 September 2009 - 01:58 PM

I had a similar problem and what it was the signal was to high.Its got to be at a middle range to make things line up right

#18 ZengXiong

ZengXiong

    Jr. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Location: Fresno, Ca

Posted 20 November 2009 - 12:23 AM

well, am not sure if this will help but it happen to me too a few month ago, i did all wat you say you did and it still happen. so i finally had an idea which for you to check for the phone line and the internet line are not interfering each other, cause most of my disconnet come from someone calling to our house phone. so i went and bought new phone line and phone pulg and it been working fine all this time, no more disconnection, but am not sure if this is our problem but just try to see if it is. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Speed Test Version 14.10
© 2014 TestMy Net LLC - TestMy.net - Legal - Advertise