Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

Download Speed Inaccurate


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Logi

Logi

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 03:46 AM

I have been visiting this website for many years now. Up until recently it has done well serving me by telling my what speed I am downloading at.
I haven't had the need to test my speed until recently I upgraded to a faster speed. I was connected at 12mpbs down and 1mbps up. I know it's not the greatest but I managed. Now my new connection speed is 60mbps down and 5 mpbs up. Here are my results.


Posted Image

Agian

Posted Image

This is a speedtest.net test.

Posted Image

Yes, I know it's still not 60mbps, but if i go into safe mode it gets 60mbps. Not with testmy.net and
i have Charter Communications as my ISP. This is no where near what I am getting, there is a problem somewhere.

#2 CA3LE

CA3LE

    TestMy.net Webmaster

  • Administrator
  • 7,707 posts
  • Location: 00110111 00110001 00111001

Posted 10 August 2011 - 04:43 AM

Well, I doubt it's bad peering. Many people on Charter max their connections out here.

Screen shot 2011-08-10 at 4.31.14 AM.png
http://testmy.net/ho...ory/charter.com

What I would bet that it's your MTU and RWIN... Windows XP or Windows Vista especially are notorious for this out of the box. They simply weren't designed for the speeds you have now.

Try this >> http://testmy.net/ip...__1#entry329146 download TCP Optimizer, get those settings changed then reboot and you should get faster speeds here. By the way, speedtest.net doesn't detect many of the issues TestMy.net is able to detect. ;) --- (our visitors tell us this daily).

Another issue you may have is if your computer is ill-equipped to handle your new speeds. You'll see this more with netbooks...

"Working to improve our Internet one connection at a time."
CA3LE.png


#3 TriRan

TriRan

    Expert

  • Moderators
  • 1,326 posts
  • Location: Arizona

Posted 11 August 2011 - 12:15 AM

also you might check to see if the network adapter is set at half duplex mode which would severely limit your downloading speed lol, when i first got cox 50Mbit one of my pc's wouldn't download past 14Mbps and i couldn't figure out why, turns out it was set at half duplex

CPU: AMD Phenomâ„¢II X4 955 BE Processor - 4.1GHz | MB: GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD3
RAM: Wintec XMP1600 DDR3 - 8.00GB @ 1600MHz | Video Card: Sapphire HD Radeon (Cypress XT) 5870 2GB | HDD0-3: 1.8TB
Network: Realtek 1Gb Ethernet, Asus 1Gb Switch, D-Link DIR-655, Motorola SB 6120
TriRan.png
TriRan.png


#4 Logi

Logi

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 02:22 AM

Well I tried the TCP optimizer and it shows a increase of 5mbps lol.

Posted Image

As for the half duplex thing, if testmy.net picks up that issue then it may be it not sure.

#5 CA3LE

CA3LE

    TestMy.net Webmaster

  • Administrator
  • 7,707 posts
  • Location: 00110111 00110001 00111001

Posted 11 August 2011 - 10:10 AM

That's a pretty major increase. But still far off the mark. What browser are you using? Give us some specs on your system.

"Working to improve our Internet one connection at a time."
CA3LE.png


#6 Logi

Logi

    New Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:10 PM

Im on IE8 and Mozilla, but my system is a little out of date.

It's a 3800+ athlon 64 processor with 1gb ram and using on board graphics running Windows Media Center edition. It's not very fast but it does the job and i've tried starting it in safe mode and running the test and there is no increase.

#7 TriRan

TriRan

    Expert

  • Moderators
  • 1,326 posts
  • Location: Arizona

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:47 PM

i can't even get 50Mbps on firefox on my pc for some reason so i use google chrome

CPU: AMD Phenomâ„¢II X4 955 BE Processor - 4.1GHz | MB: GIGABYTE 990FXA-UD3
RAM: Wintec XMP1600 DDR3 - 8.00GB @ 1600MHz | Video Card: Sapphire HD Radeon (Cypress XT) 5870 2GB | HDD0-3: 1.8TB
Network: Realtek 1Gb Ethernet, Asus 1Gb Switch, D-Link DIR-655, Motorola SB 6120
TriRan.png
TriRan.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Speed Test Version 13.7
© 2013 TestMy Net LLC - TestMy.net - Terms & Privacy