Jump to content

Comcast users compare!


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 745
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

:::.. Download Stats .:::

Connection is:: 10071 Kbps about 10.1 Mbps (tested with 12160 kB)

Download Speed is:: 1229 kB/s

Tested From:: https://testmy.net/ (main)

Test Time:: Fri May 27 08:02:39 PDT 2005

Bottom Line:: 180X faster than 56K 1MB download in 0.83 sec

Diagnosis: Awesome! 20% + : 180.06 % faster than the average for host (comcast.net)

Validation Link:: https://testmy.net/stats/id-N2L3XAQS0

:::.. Upload Stats ..:::

Connection is:: 766 Kbps about 0.8 Mbps (tested with 579 kB)

Upload Speed is:: 93 kB/s

Tested From:: https://testmy.net/ (main)

Test Time:: Fri May 27 08:05:42 PDT 2005

Bottom Line:: 14X faster than 56K 1MB upload in 11.01 sec

Diagnosis: Awesome! 20% + : 122.03 % faster than the average for host (comcast.net)

Validation Link:: https://testmy.net/stats/id-UJSM20513

little flash there and a little config file here, i'm loving comcast.

Link to post
Share on other sites

HaHa ..cj's tests are real scores and from a topsite he can get much better speeds.

How do i know this ???  Because he got the modem from me . I have A website for information but i wont spam this board with

the link .Its probably not allowed .  Anyhow he is my speed tests and i actually get much higher download speeds from my topsite ..average

with 2 connections is 30 - 35 mbit . If you would like any further info email or pm me

MSN -> [email protected]

:::.. Download Stats ..:::

Connection is:: 11961 Kbps about 12 Mbps (tested with 12160 kB)

Download Speed is:: 1460 kB/s

Tested From:: https://testmy.net/ (main)

Test Time:: Fri May 27 16:10:20 EDT 2005

Bottom Line:: 214X faster than 56K 1MB download in 0.7 sec

Diagnosis: Awesome! 20% + : 232.62 % faster than the average for host (comcast.net)

Validation Link:: https://testmy.net/stats/id-YRE08C2TQ

Connection is:: 12356 Kbps about 12.4 Mbps (tested with 12160 kB)

Download Speed is:: 1508 kB/s

Tested From:: https://testmy.net/ (main)

Test Time:: Fri May 27 15:59:18 EDT 2005

Bottom Line:: 221X faster than 56K 1MB download in 0.68 sec

Diagnosis: Awesome! 20% + : 243.6 % faster than the average for host (comcast.net)

Validation Link:: https://testmy.net/stats/id-F2P3AOGZD

:::.. Upload Stats ..:::

Connection is:: 831 Kbps about 0.8 Mbps (tested with 1496 kB)

Upload Speed is:: 101 kB/s

Tested From:: https://testmy.net/ (main)

Test Time:: Fri May 27 16:03:47 EDT 2005

Bottom Line:: 15X faster than 56K 1MB upload in 10.14 sec

Diagnosis: Awesome! 20% + : 140.87 % faster than the average for host (comcast.net)

Validation Link:: https://testmy.net/stats/id-JLR5QUAX4

Link to post
Share on other sites

Shows what you really know about how comcast works

speed is not capped at comcast . It is capped at boot time by a config file that you modem

requests from the comcast servers depending on what package you have

Once you change the config you are free to download at whatever speed you want based on the config you changed to of course

Need proof ?? Here is my config file that i use decrypted:

NetworkAccess = Yes

Start ClassOfService

ClassID = 2

MaxRateDown = 33000000

MaxRateUp = 1500000

PriorityUp = 1

GuaranteedUp = 0

MaxBurstUp = 0

PrivacyEnable = Yes

EndOf ClassOfService

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.7.1 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.2.1 = IpAddress: 172.16.0.0

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.3.1 = IpAddress: 255.240.0.0

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.4.1 = String: T3FWNkl5

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.5.1 = Integer: 2

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.7.2 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.2.2 = IpAddress: 172.16.0.0

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.3.2 = IpAddress: 255.240.0.0

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.4.2 = String: hDaFHJG7

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.2.1.5.2 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.10 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.10 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.10 = Integer: 17

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.10 = Integer: 135

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.10 = Integer: 139

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.11 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.11 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.11 = Integer: 6

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.11 = Integer: 135

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.11 = Integer: 139

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.20 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.20 = Integer: 17

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.20 = Integer: 68

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.20 = Integer: 68

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.30 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.30 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.30 = Integer: 17

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.30 = Integer: 520

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.30 = Integer: 520

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.40 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.40 = Integer: 2

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.40 = Integer: 6

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.40 = Integer: 1080

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.40 = Integer: 1080

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.45 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.45 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.45 = Integer: 6

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.45 = Integer: 445

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.45 = Integer: 445

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.2.50 = Integer: 4

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.5.50 = Integer: 3

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.11.50 = Integer: 6

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.14.50 = Integer: 25

SnmpMibObject 1.3.6.1.3.83.1.6.4.1.15.50 = Integer: 25

Start BaseLinePrivacy

AuthTimeout = 10

ReAuthTimeout = 10

AuthGraceTime = 600

OperTimeout = 10

ReKeyTimeout = 10

TEKGraceTime = 600

AuthRejectTimeout = 60

EndOf BaseLinePrivacy

MaxCPE = 5

Link to post
Share on other sites

Im not trying to impress anyone . Just proving that you while you were tryin to flame cj sayin he was using

some google *hit to alter his speed test , while all along you have know actual knowledge of the cable system and the way it works

as for getting caught

modems are registered by thier mac address this is how they are traced back to the owner .

the firmware that is loaded allows you to change the mac address and serail # of the modem

and snmp is also disabled.

I could actully be using your mac address and you get busted for what im doing :)

j/k

Comcast does not require a provisioned modem to have network access and anyone can test this if they have a non registered modem lying around.

Plug in the other modem and set static dns servers

some good ones are 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 internet access will be slow but this will be due to the walledgarden config file. no if you could only change your config file . :)

does having a post count over 100 or any number for that matter just qalify you to snub your nose at other people when you dont know what your talkin about .

Or is your post count your feeble attempt at an exsistence . Get a life n00b or get informed . Flaming is for idoits And Flaming on a subject you know nothing about just make u look dumber .

Last post here, been interesting but i dont care for lurking forums with my time .

And  im sure your have some sarcastic response , as your type always do .

Go piss in the wind

Link to post
Share on other sites

does having a post count over 100 or any number for that matter just qalify you to snub your nose at other people when you dont know what your talkin about .

No , but being an idiot and flashing a modem 3x a day to show off temporary speeds, on a forum full of comcast, and TWC workers does qualify people to "snub their noses". Not to mention that we do get to see IP addresses which will further put you in the 'blacklist ' danger.

Just to let you guys know, uncapping your modem is illegal. You will eventually get caught.

I agree. And ill just be "flashing" a smile when they do get blacklisted :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Im not trying to impress anyone . Just proving that you while you were tryin to flame cj sayin he was using

some google *hit to alter his speed test , while all along you have know actual knowledge of the cable system and the way it works

as for getting caught

modems are registered by thier mac address this is how they are traced back to the owner .

the firmware that is loaded allows you to change the mac address and serail # of the modem

and snmp is also disabled.

I could actully be using your mac address and you get busted for what im doing :)

j/k

Comcast does not require a provisioned modem to have network access and anyone can test this if they have a non registered modem lying around.

Plug in the other modem and set static dns servers

some good ones are 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 internet access will be slow but this will be due to the walledgarden config file. no if you could only change your config file . :)

does having a post count over 100 or any number for that matter just qalify you to snub your nose at other people when you dont know what your talkin about .

Or is your post count your feeble attempt at an exsistence . Get a life n00b or get informed . Flaming is for idoits And Flaming on a subject you know nothing about just make u look dumber .

Last post here, been interesting but i dont care for lurking forums with my time .

And

Link to post
Share on other sites

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1

  2    7 ms    7 ms    6 ms  10.102.192.1

  3    8 ms    10 ms    9 ms  atm5-0-644.tampflerl-rtr1.tampabay.rr.com [24.92.7.42]

  4    8 ms    9 ms    7 ms  65.32.8.133

  5    9 ms    7 ms    7 ms  pop1-tby-P0-1.atdn.net [66.185.136.169]

  6    9 ms    17 ms    10 ms  bb1-tby-P0-0.atdn.net [66.185.136.160]

  7    26 ms    25 ms    26 ms  bb2-atm-P7-0.atdn.net [66.185.152.245]

  8    29 ms    27 ms    25 ms  pop2-atm-P5-0.atdn.net [66.185.138.43]

  9    28 ms    28 ms    27 ms  ATT-ATM.atdn.net [66.185.147.222]

10    28 ms    27 ms    27 ms  tbr2-p013702.attga.ip.att.net [12.123.20.254]

11    57 ms    57 ms    55 ms  12.122.10.138

12    54 ms    56 ms    56 ms  tbr2-cl7.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.10.45]

13    60 ms    56 ms    55 ms  gar5-p390.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.6.61]

14    61 ms    63 ms    61 ms  12.118.104.42

15    70 ms    64 ms    63 ms  srp-1-1-ur01.detroitcity.mi.mich.Comcast.net [68.87.62.13]

16    63 ms    64 ms    63 ms  68.87.60.202

17    *        *        *    Request timed out.

18    73 ms    75 ms    76 ms  pcp0011010517pcs.detrtc01.mi.Comcast.net [69.242.215.147]

Trace complete.

Gl indeed.

Plus, every modem that establishes an internet connection w/ Comcast is traced and logged by Comcast. If they realy wanted to get you, you wouldnt see internet avalibility in your state for a while ;).  Brush up dude.

Link to post
Share on other sites

d10_walledgarden.cm

This is the config that Comcast trys to send to the modem yet here i am online .

I assure you this modem has never been registered on Comcasts network , I picked it

up from ebay from a Cox user.

As i stated before anyone can get online with an unregisterd modem just have to set static

dns servers only problem is you get really low speeds until you change the config file.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Were not denying that that modem isn't registered with Comcast, but you do realize that the minute the modem receives signal from your node ( first hop) your automatically authenticated with Comcast. Meaning, NOW that modem HAS once been "registered" with Comcast. Maybe not in the computer system, but in the logs it shows that that modem has connected to the Comcast network at one time or another. It will also show how many times the ip has been changed, the MAC address has been changed as well as how many times a config file had to be reflashed. If you got another modem, it will be logged differently, but the node its connects to (from the node to the second hop varing by area) , will be the exact same, thus pinpointing an approximate area in which this modem(s) are being used. From there they can pinpoint you out.. theirs no way to be anon. from an isp who is giving you internet. :shrug:

Link to post
Share on other sites

comp -> modem -> first hop ( node) -> second hop ( comcast network)

Meaning even if you change your mac, ip and even computer, the internet is STILL comming from the same line lol. If you were to go and connect from your friends house down the road, the connection would not be the same. ( as shown on a tracert)

Link to post
Share on other sites

you see that where you're wrong i can go approx 7 city blocks over (Detroit)

and a tracert does show the exact same except for the destination ip .

I have been running uncapped ...well uncapped isnt the word im capped but at 30mbit

instead of 6mbit.

So tell me what identification this modem has that they can track.

I can change the cable Modem Mac & The Cable Modem serial #

i was'nt only speakin of the nic mac. Changing the mac on the nic only gives you a new ip

but once the modem mac is changed this is pretty much the same as pluging in a totally differnt

modem as far as the system is concerned. If you like i can post a screen of the modem config page

when you goto http://192.168.100.1 you get the motorolla page(if you have that modem)

I get a totally different page . I can blank out anything that would offend. :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

lol its a waste of time trying to explain it to you. I'll just put it in some simple questions for you to think about.

- ISP's installs your cable line to your home, and issues you internet. Do you think they assign you internet access " hoping" it " "finds its way" to you?

- ISP's assign "Caps" to keep bandwidth available to all users. Changing this violates the TOS. When they look at their logs and see " wow, this guy is using 27.856 mb/s " on your advertised 6 mb/s line, do you think they sit back and say " oh well.. nothing WE can do about it.. we cant find him! "

- Remember the last virus that attacked many large companies , started by some random teenager?  They tracked him down via the remote ip address his virus used. You think they cant just as easily track you down by remote tracing where that address was assigned to? 

- Realy it doesnt matter what "mac addrss" or "ip address" you use. They can see where the majority of the alloted bandwidth per kernal  is going to.

- Yes it is difficult for them to find you if you keep changing addresses, but thats exactly why they make the penalty's severe enough that they will not have to do so again ;). Sometimes they just fine you a very large sum of money, and drop you from their services for good, other times they will black list you from every major ISP in the area / state .

As clever as you feel you are, trust me.. You'll see who the real geniuses are in the end :-P

Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not assigned anything.

There used to be cable service at this location, not any longer although the wire is still intact.

Anyhow ill let the subject die here .

It wasnt my intention to start a disagreement . It was asked how such speeds were achived and i explained.

Uncapping is illeagal i know this and dont debate it .

Although with the current system and the way this method of uncapping works it is very difficult to get caught

especially in such a conjested area as this .

Link to post
Share on other sites

ahh here we go agin with this guy .. you really do just like to put out misinfomation dont you .

i have never had any such conver sation at bbr . but since you're the man i invite you to give one link

to somthing proving what you just said .

edit: Nevermind ill do it for you.

I have been active in 3 topics here are the url's

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,12046312

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,11942869

http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,11922110

as you can see this guy is once agin talkin out his a**

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...