Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nvptx

Suddenlink 107Mbps down and 5Mbps up.. What does this really means?

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I'm in Leander, TX. Sudden link offered their 107Mbps down and 5Mbps up. So what does this really means for consumer?

I was going by speed test site not realizing that I'm not getting the actual paid service speed.

Prior I had the 20Mbps d and 1.5u for three years (which i was actually getting around 50Mbps down and 1.5Mbps).

Sudden Link in July they upgraded their hardware. There was network activity issue for 24 hrs latency speed 1Mbps.

I called tech support and they said that they have upgraded their infrastructure and they are giving customer an upgrade 10Mbps from current speed current ISP plan for free.

Speed before suddenlink provisions their hardware.

http://speedtest.net/result/1187368435.png

http://speedtest.net/result/1189624352.png

http://speedtest.net/result/1189627759.png

My speed was cap at 30Mbps and 2Mbps.

http://speedtest.net/result/2088773871.png

Speed test show 107 not consistent

http://speedtest.net/result/2123048858.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2125794393.png

http://speedtest.net/result/2125101018.png

Which this was all simply a BS so I complained to Corp of SuddenLink.

So two weeks ago I upgraded to the 107Mbps and 5Mbps up. From speed test I was getting an average of 50Mbps , 100Mbps and at burst 107Mbps. It's not consistent.

Now I found this site which show my actual download do not reference to SuddenLink advertised speed? I'm I wrong reading the numbers result from here?

So what does the ISP advertisement really means? Is their High-speed download are burst only and not a sustain download?

  1. surfing the net blazing fast at what speed?
  2. I downloads files from giganews with an account with 50 connections and ssl. I'm I guarantee a download of 13MB/ s (since I have 107Mbps?)

All my test has been connected via a cat 5e GB port (No wireless enable on my laptop)

Hardwares:

Motorola SB6120 (had it for 3yrs no issue) the signal coming into the box is good.

Netgear WNDR4500 f/w 1.0.1.18_1.0.36

Dell Alien ware 17X R2

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2482649

https://testmy.net/iCV176J.png

https://testmy.net/riGBAjc.png

Sun Aug 19 2012 @ 3:46:04 am US 5.8 MB 4.86 Mbps 623 kB/s nvptx Your Connection 680373775949

Sun Aug 19 2012 @ 3:45:52 am US 100 MB 36.28 Mbps 4.53 MB/s nvptx Your Connection 680373775949

So basically suddenlink manager came to my house after I email again to Corp of Suddenlink. They send out the their system manager which was a waste of time.

He says that from his training from suddenlink engineer stated that If customer are getting 20% within their paid service of 107Mbps. (which is an average 80Mbps). Then there is no issue with the line for quality of service.

I asked him where is this stated in advertisement or in the Corp manual. He said it not written on paper except this is what suddenlink engineer are saying.

Total BS.. why would Suddenlink claim their 107Mbps.. and forgot to mention the 20% limitation issue?

Email from Suddenlink manager>

======================================

On Sat, Aug 18, 2012 at 9:43 AM, LeCour, Robert <[email protected]> wrote:

Sorry I was not able to reach you this morning when I called. However you can give me a call back and we can speak about the testing results Eric performed at your residence.

I have reviewed all the results and the varying download speeds when tested with the required hardware requirements supports by the 107MEG service on our advertisement, using On-network Speedtest platform we are operating within the specifications for the service. We support up to 107MEG on downloads which your speeds would vary slightly on different attempts to test however your bandwidth allocation will always allow you 90% performance or more. I see at one point your PC was even able to achieve 108MEG speeds. Please let me know what issues this is causing you when downloading files etc so I can have a better understanding how we can help support your needs as we are able to provide you a service that very few communities in the country have to opportunity to experience on the internet and current service your are subscribe to is one of our Best Products.

Disclaimers that should be shared with each and every customer purchasing 107 meg service:

1. More than 3 gigabytes of random access memory (RAM)

2. Dual core processor at 2.8 gigahertz or greater

3. GIG E network interface card (NIC)

4. Window 7 operating system ( or OS 10 for Macs)

5. Explorer, Firefox, or Safari browsers.

Robert LeCour

System Manager III

Suddenlink Communications

111 N college St , Georgetown TX

512-931-2962

======================

Regards,

Vu Phan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI all,

update. I got home this morning. I now have my laptop direct wired connection to the Motorola SB6020 on a Cat6 . I'm running 50 test 100MB download and 29MB upload 50 runs.. So far the result dont look that good. I believe Suddenlink is caping my service.

So what does it Means.. when your isp offers Blazing speed claim that they offer 107Mbps down.. .. I'm not getting this speed I'm I... any comments.?

https://testmy.net/stats/?&t=u&d=08192012&x=2&l=25&q=nvptx

http://www.mediafire.com/view/?kb9738ja8z5nz87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi nvptx,

I can't get to very much of what Suddenlink has for documentation because they don't service my zipcode. Does Suddenlink have a link on their site to a speed measurement? If so which one is it?

I did see this: Suddenlink Network Management Practices.

To help mitigate potential network congestion, we are in the process of applying bandwidth usage allowances to residential Internet accounts, with incremental bandwidth automatically provided for a nominal, incremental fee.

Only in the relatively few cable systems listed and only through the means described in this document, we may limit the bandwidth available to individuals whose usage materially exceeds the typical customer usage in those cable systems.

I didn't check the TestMy database for average speeds from Suddenlink (if there is any data). You could see what their averages are on TestMy. Look at yours relative to those averages (don't worry about the absolute numbers). The bar charts here when the tests finish tell you how you are doing compared to others on your ISP. The percentages are useful in seeing how you are doing compared to the others.

Since I couldn't get to a lot of their website info (It wouldn't allow me to get to their support site or detailed plan info), I don't know what they are really offering. You are getting about 5x the bandwidth I see on TestMy on Time Warner's RoadRunner, and I think we pay about $45/mo. Unfortunately for you, it seems that your speeds are somewhat lower since their "upgrade". I don't know whether this is due to some of their load balancing in their network management practices or not.

I can tell you this, that the Time Warner RoadRunner I have "guarantees 10 Mbps download and 1 Mbps Upload. My TestMy results average about 20% lower on both up and down from these numbers. The SpeedTest tool that Time Warner has a link to typically reads 3x higher on download, and the upload they show is usually 20% higher.

I don't know what you are paying compared to what I'm paying but my $45/month gets me about 8Mbps down and 0.8 Mbps up. The it's a matter of whether you think your monthly fees are in line with what you are getting.

I don't know what regulations there are for ISPs meeting their advertised speeds. But virtually all of them use similar optimistic questionable speed measuring tools. And very likely none of them meet their advertised speeds when measured more realistically via TestMy. I haven't researched whether there are any class action lawsuits agains any of the major ISPs for false advertising, but the whole thing seems pretty loose to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...