Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account

Photo
- - - - -

Smartbro Utorrent Setup


  • Please log in to reply
284 replies to this topic

#1 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:00 PM

dudes... need help on my utorrent setup. i cant seem to open my port
and im downloading files not more 1KByte of data.
anybody know how to this up? im using smartbro ISP....
thanks in advance for the help guys... :cry: :cry: :cry:

#2 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:02 PM

[color=green] Nice tutorial to speed up uTorrent http://www.johntp.co...ds-of-utorrent/

#3 grift3r74

grift3r74

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:43 PM

dudes... need help on my utorrent setup. i cant seem to open my port
and im downloading files not more 1KByte of data.
anybody know how to this up? im using smartbro ISP....
thanks in advance for the help guys... :cry: :cry: :cry:


Opening up a port using smarbro plan 999 is impossible coz they dont give us our OWN unique ip addresses.

#4 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:59 PM

[color=green] Here's how to allow a uTorrent Port through your firewall.

1) Start Menu/Control Panel/Switch to Classic View/Windows Firewall/Exceptions

2) If uTorrent is not shown in Exception/Programs and Services, click Add Program, browse for uTorrent, click uTorrent, click ok.

3) To add a port - click Add Port:

3.a) For TCP Port: Name it to something like uTorrent TCP port then enter port number of uTorrent (see the Listening Port in uTorrent options), click TCP button, click Ok.
3.B) For UDP Port: Name it to something like uTorrent UDP port then enter port number of uTorrent (see the Listening Port in uTorrent options), click UDP button, click Ok.

4) Close Add Port window.

5) Click Ok to close Firewall window. Restart PC.

#5 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:06 PM

Opening up a port using smarbro plan 999 is impossible coz they dont give us our OWN unique ip addresses.


[color=green] It's possible. Last month in our place, technicians from SmartBro went house to house to put a unique IP address to every canopy. All my neighbors availed, me unfortunalety didn't coz i was not home.

#6 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:11 PM

@coolbuster
i can't find the UDP port button on utorrent..
is it the same as the TCP port? could i use the same port for the 2?

#7 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:17 PM

[color=green] Yes.

#8 grift3r74

grift3r74

    TMN Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:21 PM

[color=green] It's possible. Last month in our place, technicians from SmartBro went house to house to put a unique IP address to every canopy. All my neighbors availed, me unfortunalety didn't coz i was not home.


No, I think theyve only change the ip's from dynamic to static..

Ill bet a thousand bucks your neighbors still cant portforward any p2p clients.  :smiley:

#9 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:33 PM

No, I think theyve only change the ip's from dynamic to static..

Ill bet a thousand bucks your neighbors still cant portforward any p2p clients.  :smiley:

you're maybe correct coz i have not checked out myself the canopy configs of my neighbors after that.

what i did to open a port for p2p sharing is to portforward my uTorrent port using the software from portforward.com. i can see a green check button somewhere in the lowest middle part of the uTorrent window which tells me that my network is working as it should be. usually if a uTorrent port is blocked, a red exclamation point circular button or a yellow exclamation point triangular button would appear.

i can download up to maximum of 80kB/s and upload up to 100kB/s during non-peak hours. for peak hrs an average of 50kB/s download and 60kB/s upload.

#10 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:40 PM

it still does not increase my download. did u use pfconfig s/w
for port forwarding? im checking portforward.com now

#11 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 03 August 2007 - 09:32 AM

yes i did.

btw, have you seen that tiny yelow exclamation mark in the lowest middle part of the uTorrent window? click it and it will show you the Connection Type. Your choice should range from 384 kbps up to 648kbps depending on what setting gave you the best result. A setting more than that will hurt your connection. Also, enable encryption which I believe will help increase speed.

i have a question, did you tweak your smartbro already?

#12 fr0stbound

fr0stbound

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 04 August 2007 - 10:14 AM

@coolbuster2007

i tried to use that program and it asked me for the brand of my router. the trouble is, i don't have one. is port forwarding impossible if you don't have a router?

#13 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 04 August 2007 - 11:58 AM

@coolbuster2007

i tried to use that program and it asked me for the brand of my router. the trouble is, i don't have one. is port forwarding impossible if you don't have a router?


i just had a couple of program ports forwarded.

there was a time when  I used cFosSpeed, i discovered that SmartBro is using a "remote router" (please correct me if im wrong). i believe this is the equipment used to distribute evenly the bandwidth allocation of each base station, which limits our uploads and downloads however we do the tweaking. if tech support reveals to you the name of this equipment then portforwarding will be easier. 

#14 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 04 August 2007 - 11:26 PM

@coolbuster2007

i checked the yellow exclamation and it says "no incoming connections".
i have also tweaked my cpu got only 381Kbps max...50Kbps sometimes...
unstable speed. but even at my highest speed connection my torrent still
does not speed up more than 2Kbps. i don't have a router also...

how were you able to attain those utorrent dl speeds? are you using a router?

btw, i noticed in our canopy page under configuration->protocol filterring and nat portmapping that we can set those ports? im afraid to modify the settings
however and i want to seek advice first if it is safe and how to set it... do you have any idea about this one... thanks for the response sir...appreciate it very much...

#15 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 05 August 2007 - 01:24 AM

[color=green] i advise you to not mess up with your canopy. dont change anything except the dl/ul throughput and the dl/ul burst.

now try these utorrent settings:

1. go to preferences/downloads: uncheck "Append .!ut to incomplete files"; check "Pre-allocate all files"; check "Prevent standby if there are active torrents".
2. go to connection: make sure you use a value above 40000 in "Port used for incoming connections". uncheck "Randomize ports..."; uncheck "Enable UPnP port mapping; uncheck "Enable NAT-PMP port mapping; check "Add uTorrent to Windows Firewall Exceptions" (very important). Set Maximum upload rate = 60; Maximum download rate = 0 (w/c is unlimited)
3. go to BitTorrent: Global maximum number of connections = 375; Maximum number of connected peers per torrent = 100; Number of upload slots per torrent = 4; check "Use additional upload slots if upload speed < 90%; check "Enable DHT Network", "Enable DHT for new torrents", "Asl tracker for scrape info", "Enable peer exchange"; enable outgoing Protocol Encryption; check Allow incoming legacy connections. click apply.
4. go to Advanced: click "net.max_halfopen", in the Value box put 100, click set, apply. click "peer.disconnect_inactive_interval", in the value box put 600, click set, apply, ok.
5. restart uTorrent.

See to it that your torrent will have the most number of seeders than your peers. you download from the seeders, upload to your peers.
Also make sure your firewall not just allow uTorrent.exe but also the TCP & UDP port being used.
Try it and post the result.

#16 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 05 August 2007 - 03:10 AM

i'd like to share to you a screenie of my uTorrent downloading on peak hour today, 5:50pm MLA time.

Posted Image
http://i12.tinypic.com/4unn1qw.jpg

#17 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 05 August 2007 - 03:51 AM

@coolbuster

i already changed the settings on utorrent and setup the TCP & UDP ports on
my network. but the speed still doesnt change and the exclamation icon
is still yellow.

<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i195.photobuc...lawph/utor.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>

you got a green on the icon! how's that!? r u on router?
wish i could have those speeds... :cry2:

#18 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 05 August 2007 - 03:55 AM

Posted Image

#19 coolbuster2007

coolbuster2007

    TMN Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,189 posts

Posted 05 August 2007 - 06:07 AM

[color=green] just do the suggestions i gave you.

i think you have to make your screenshot a little smaller. i'd like to see everything there.

but before that. try to search and get torrents from www.torrentscan.com

please see to it that you're downloading torrents with more seeders and peers.usually, the numbers are seen at the right side of the panel.

#20 ripclawph

ripclawph

    Full Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Location: dasma cavite

Posted 05 August 2007 - 07:47 AM

sorry bout the pic...

here is my current speed
Posted Image

my utorrent
Posted Image

changes were done, and reduce my dl to 1 torrent but still the same..
:cry2: :cry2: :cry2:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Speed Test Version 14.10
© 2014 TestMy Net LLC - TestMy.net - Terms & Privacy